Our network

2015 Shuler Hensley Awards nominees announced | Arts & Culture

Title (Max 100 Characters)

2015 Shuler Hensley Awards nominees announced
2015 Shuler Hensley Awards nominees announced

ATLANTA -- Twenty-four productions have been nominated for the 2015 Georgia High School Musical Theater Awards, otherwise known as the Shuler Hensley Awards.

The program is named for Tony Award-winning actor Shuler Hensley, a Cobb County native. This year's winners will be announced Thursday, Apr. 23 during an awards ceremony at the Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre.

Winning a Shuler Hensley Award can reap major benefits for a budding performer. Just ask Jai'Len Josey, who won Best Actress in 2014 for her portrayal of Effie White in Tri-Cities High School's production of Dreamgirls.

"I participated in a five-day theater boot camp in New York City, won a $10,000 scholarship to further my education, and received a full scholarship to Carnegie Mellon University's six-week pre-college drama program," said Josey, who also won the Jimmy Award, a national equivalent of the Shuler Hensley Award, for her performance. "Traveling to New York City and performing on Broadway was the opportunity of a lifetime ... I am so thankful for these opportunities to advance my career."

See all of last year's winners

Tickets for this year's awards ceremony are $22 and can be purchased through Ticketmaster or at the Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre box office.

This year's nominees include:

Best Overall Production
* Cartersville High, Godspell
* Chattahoochee High, Little Shop of Horrors
* Milton High, Mary Poppins
* Mount Paran Christian School, Peter Pan
* Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School, Godspell
* West Forsyth High, Nice Work If You Can Get It
* HONORABLE MENTION: Alpharetta High, The Drowsy Chaperone
* HONORABLE MENTION: Calhoun High, Hello, Dolly!
* HONORABLE MENTION: Lakeview Academy, The Addams Family
* HONORABLE MENTION: Wesleyan School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

Best Ensemble
* Calhoun High, Hello, Dolly!
* Lakeview Academy, The Addams Family
* Milton High, Mary Poppins
* Mount Paran Christian School, Peter Pan
* Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School, Godspell
* West Forsyth High, Nice Work If You Can Get It
* HONORABLE MENTION: Cartersville High, Godspell
* HONORABLE MENTION: Chattahoochee High, Little Shop of Horrors
* HONORABLE MENTION: Starr's Mill High, The Addams Family
* HONORABLE MENTION: Wesleyan School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

Best Direction
* Cece Conrath, The Addams Family, Lakeview Academy
* Renee Denney, Mary Poppins, Milton High
* Jenn Fitzpatrick & Meagan Williams, Peter Pan, Mount Paran Christian School
* Eric Gray, Nice Work If You Can Get It, West Forsyth High
* Laura Hettinger, Godspell, Cartersville High
* William Patti, Godspell, Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School
* HONORABLE MENTION: Steven Broyles, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Wesleyan School
* HONORABLE MENTION: David Gay, The Drowsy Chaperone, Alpharetta High
* HONORABLE MENTION: Jan Jensen, Little Shop of Horrors, Chattahoochee High
* HONORABLE MENTION: Kimberly Staples, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Buford High

Best Leading Actor
* Will Davis ("Freddy"), Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Buford High
* Nick Eibler ("Jimmy Winter"), Nice Work If You Can Get It, West Forsyth High
* Brody Grant ("Frank Abignale Jr."), Catch Me If You Can, North Forsyth High
* Crawford Horton ("Bert"), Mary Poppins, Milton High
* Jeremiah Robinson ("Jesus"), Godspell, Cartersville High
* Brian Wittenberg ("Seymour"), Little Shop of Horrors, Chattahoochee High
* HONORABLE MENTION: Jay Bell ("J. Pierrepont Finch"), How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Wesleyan School
* HONORABLE MENTION: Matthew Brague ("Captain Hook/Mr. Darling"), Peter Pan, Mount Paran Christian School
* HONORABLE MENTION: Sam Casey ("Tevye"), Fiddler on the Roof, Greater Atlanta Christian School
* HONORABLE MENTION: Connor Kocks ("Man in Chair"), The Drowsy Chaperone, Alpharetta High
* HONORABLE MENTION: Shan Suen ("Gomez"), The Addams Family, Lakeview Academy

Best Leading Actress
* Delancy Circe ("Christine"), Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Buford High
* Haley Clark ("Billie Bendix"), Nice Work If You Can Get It, West Forsyth High
* McKenzie Kurtz ("Mary Poppins"), Mary Poppins, Milton High
* Cassidy Ray ("Peter Pan"), Peter Pan, Mount Paran Christian School
* Laura Reboulet ("Rosie Alvarez"), Bye Bye Birdie, Allatoona High
* Emma Yaniger ("Janet"), The Drowsy Chaperone, Holy Innocents' Episcopal School
* HONORABLE MENTION: Rachel Cottrell ("Morticia"), The Addams Family, Lakeview Academy
* HONORABLE MENTION: Corinne Culpepper ("Laurey"), Oklahoma!, The Lovett School
* HONORABLE MENTION: Elena Lazaro ("Winnifred"), Once Upon a Mattress, Lambert High
* HONORABLE MENTION: Claire Pappas ("Janet"), The Drowsy Chaperone, South Forsyth High

Best Supporting Actor
* Hugh Entrekin ("Andre"), Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Buford High
* Cody Marshall ("Cookie McGee"), Nice Work If You Can Get It, West Forsyth High
* Tate Rehklau ("Aldolpho"), The Drowsy Chaperone, Alpharetta High
* Clayton Reis ("Benny"), In the Heights, Woodland High
* Andrew Sabonis-Chafee ("Bud Frump"), How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Wesleyan School
* Austin Solesbee ("All Good Gift Soloist"), Godspell, Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School
* HONORABLE MENTION: Griffin Braid ("Judas"), Godspell, Cartersville High
* HONORABLE MENTION: Will Davenport ("Audrey II"), Little Shop of Horrors, Chattahoochee High
* HONORABLE MENTION: Sam Dubin ("Pugsley"), The Addams Family, Lakeview Academy
* HONORABLE MENTION: Hayden Kerzie ("Michael Banks"), Mary Poppins, Milton High

Best Supporting Actress
* Caroline Bergwall ("Paulette"), Legally Blonde, Pope High
* Rachel Brideau ("Oh Bless the Lord Soloist"), Godspell, Cartersville High
* Colette Caspari ("Estonia Dulworth"), Nice Work If You Can Get It, West Forsyth High
* Alyssa Driggers ("Judas"), Godspell, Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School
* Natalie Hammonds ("Wendy/Jane"), Peter Pan, Mount Paran Christian School
* Owen Claire Smith ("Mrs. Banks"), Mary Poppins, Milton High
* HONORABLE MENTION: Dominique Bell ("Chiffon"), Little Shop of Horrors, Chattahoochee High
* HONORABLE MENTION: Mary Crosby ("Adelaide"), Guys and Dolls, Forsyth Central High
* HONORABLE MENTION: Garret Hugins ("Smitty"), How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Wesleyan School
* HONORABLE MENTION: Shelbea Owen ("Amneris"), Aida, Kennesaw Mountain High

Best Featured Performer
* Lizzie Drake ("JoJo"), Seussical, Harlem High
* Tucker Hammonds ("Light the World Soloist"), Godspell, Cartersville High
* Alexis Lewis ("By My Side Soloist"), Godspell, Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School
* Haley Moyer ("Alice Beineke"), The Addams Family, Lakeview Academy
* Peyton Smith ("Eileen Evergreen"), Nice Work If You Can Get It, West Forsyth High
* Kade Wright ("Barnaby Tucker"), Hello, Dolly!, Calhoun High
* HONORABLE MENTION: Leila Bowman ("Jolene"), Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Buford High
* HONORABLE MENTION: Majesty Mathews ("Crystal"), Little Shop of Horrors, Chattahoochee High
* HONORABLE MENTION: Mary Caroline Owens ("Jane Banks"), Mary Poppins, Milton High
* HONORABLE MENTION: Allie Stewart ("Tiger Lilly"), Peter Pan, Mount Paran Christian School

Best Orchestra
* Michelle Austin, The Drowsy Chaperone, Alpharetta High
* Matthew Baggarly, Cinderella, Stilwell School of the Arts
* Jennifer Blevins, Little Shop of Horrors, Chattahoochee High
* Wesley Brooks, In the Heights, Woodland High
* Rhonda Fossum, Footloose, Johns Creek High
* Paul Scott, Godspell, Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School
* HONORABLE MENTION: Todd Motter, The Wedding Singer, The Walker School
* HONORABLE MENTION: James Palmer, Bye Bye Birdie, Allatoona High
* HONORABLE MENTION: Carlos Rodrigues, Once Upon a Mattress, Riverwood International Charter School
* HONORABLE MENTION: Chris Shumick, Mary Poppins, Milton High

Best Choreography
* Brieanna Bailey, Godspell, Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School
* Heather Bragg, The Addams Family, Heritage High
* Lynne Brague, Peter Pan, Mount Paran Christian School
* Kayla Fornek & Ryan Vander Linde, Catch Me If You Can, North Forsyth High
* Ashley Johnson, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Buford High
* Antonela Kljajic, The Addams Family, Starr's Mill High
* HONORABLE MENTION: Jennifer Blevins, Little Shop of Horrors, Chattahoochee High
* HONORABLE MENTION: Alexandra Doxey, Curtains, Greenbrier High
* HONORABLE MENTION: Susan Griffin, Mystery of Edwin Drood, Walton High
* HONORABLE MENTION: Stephanie Simmons, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Wesleyan School

Best Costume Design
* Michelle Baumann, Mystery of Edwin Drood, Walton High
* Cece Conrath & Sheryl Lyles, The Addams Family, Lakeview Academy
* Jenn Fitzpatrick & Tricia Stewart, Peter Pan, Mount Paran Christian School
* Rhonda Fossum, Footloose, Johns Creek High
* Eric Gray, Nice Work If You Can Get It, West Forsyth High
* Kristen Solomon, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Wesleyan School
* HONORABLE MENTION: Maria Gonzalez, The Addams Family, Heritage High
* HONORABLE MENTION: Emily Olson, Godspell, Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School
* HONORABLE MENTION: Andrea Peterson & Victoria Shoup, Aida, Kennesaw Mountain High
* HONORABLE MENTION: Kimberly Staples & Christine Hanks, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Buford High

The winner of Best Show Stopper was announced with the nominees. Starr's Mill High School in Fayette County won for "When You're an Addams" from its production of The Addams Family.

The other nominees were:
* Alpharetta High, "I Am Adolpho," The Drowsy Chaperone
* Calhoun High, "Put on Your Sunday Clothes," Hello, Dolly!
* Johns Creek High, "Let's Hear It For the Boy," Footloose
* Lakeview Academy, "Full Disclosure," The Addams Family
* Wesleyan School, "Brotherhood of Man," How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

Learn more about the Shuler Hensley Awards at shulerawards.org.

Smyrna/Vinings Deals

Smyrna/Vinings Businesses